Necessary Document

To apply and confirm your ETA you need to have:

  • Valid passport
  • E-mail address
  • Make an online payment

The data provided in filling out the application must be exactly as written in the passport. You must use the same passport linked to the question when traveling. Anyone who arrives in Australia without a valid travel document, visa or authority may be refused entry to or delayed until their identity and claims to enter Australia have been confirmed.

eTA authorization is valid for 12 months from its date of issue or until your passport expires, whichever is earlier. During this time you can get in Australia whenever you want.

  • You can stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each visit.
  • You must not study for more than three months.
  • You must not work while in Australia. You may undertake business visitor activities (undertaking of business enquiries and contractual negotiations, and attending conferences).
  • You must be free from tuberculosis.
  • You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more.

Contact Us

AUSTRALIA

ABN: 23 623 521 237
  • Level 2, The Lantern,
  • 707 Collins St. Docklands,
  • Melbourne, Australia
  • VIC 3008
  • Phone: +61-455144366
  • Email: australia@visa.org.my

MALAYSIA

ROC: 1105482-D / KKPL No: 7849
  • Level-8.03, Menara TA One
  • 22, Jalan P. Ramlee,
  • 50250 Kuala Lumpur.
  • Phone: +603-2164 5555
  • Fax: +603-2181 8481
  • Email: australia@visa.org.my

SINGAPORE

ROC: 201220005C
  • 1 Fullerton Road #02-01
  • One Fullerton
  • 049213, Singapore
  • Phone: +65-6652 7521
  • Or +65-8683 3322
  • Email: australia@visa.org.sg